ROSE Absolute: LATIN NAME: Princesse de Nassau Rosa Moschata ssp.
SOURCE: Petals of the rose bush extracted using a cold process employing the gas used for propellant in Asthma inhalers. COLOUR: dark straw coloured liquid which solidifies in the fridge.
ORIGIN: Zambia .
AROMA: spicy, fruity, woody smell with the character of Rose Musk and is extremely penetrative. A beautiful delicate and floral Rose Aroma. It is essential to let this oil breath in order to achieve the true character.
QUALITIES: Rose is known as Queen of the oils and is generally affiliated to the female system. Widely used in skin care, especially for dry, sensitive types. Soothes anger and grief. Renowned sensual properties. Princesse de Nassau Rosa Moschata ssp. is a close relative of Rosa Moschata the Musk Rose an ancient rose which had its origins in the Middle East and was introduced to England during 16th Century. NassauÕs origins are thought to be early 19th Century and it very closely resembles Rosa Moschata Autumnalis. The musk rose oil is very similar chemically to that of damascena.
The rose produces clusters of small white flowers which emit a delicate musky scent. The foliage is pale green. The greatest advantage of this rose that it is not attacked by spider mites or black spot both of which thrive on the Damask rose. It also seems to be able to shrug off the attentions of white fly and aphids. It appears to love the Zambian climate and flowers throughout the year particularly in the hottest months of October and November. Being naturally tolerant of pests and diseases makes it an ideal candidate for organic production.
ORGANIC: No insecticides, fungicides or pesticides are applied during the production cycle. Nutrients are applied using cattle manure and composted biomass from the steam plant and extractor. Harvesting commences at 5.30 am and is completed by 9.30 am. Each bloom is hand picked and an experienced harvester can pick 10 to 12 kilos of blooms in the morning. Processing by solvent extraction commences immediately. A new cold processing technique using Klea a propellant used in inhalers is employed. The grower of this rose supports women, who make up the bulk of the workers. The women are paid directly for their work ( wages are usually given to the husband), a school has been built for the children and they are actively encouraged to attend. Medical provisions are also made. The workers are encouraged to set up their own farms supplying the raw plant materials, which are purchased at a guaranteed price. A member of the Rosaceae family it is a small prickly shrub up to two metres high, with perfumed white flowers.
A SUMMARY OF THE POTENTIAL BENEFITS OF THE COLD EXTRACTION PROCESS USED TO PRODUCE ESSENTIAL OILS
1. WHAT IS THE PROCESS?
The system of extraction uses R134a (Klea) a member of a new family of benign non-CFC refrigerants developed to replace the use of chlorinated fluorocarbons which are being phased out under the terms of the Montreal Convention. The unique properties of these new refrigerants offer for the extraction of biologically active compounds from plant materials, for use in the food, pharmaceutical, essential oil and cosmetic industries were first recognised in the late 80Õs by scientists in the UK.
2. HOW SAFE IS THE PROCESS?
On the 14th December 1996, the Scientific Committee for Food of the European Commission approved an amendment to ÔThe Solvents DirectiveÕ, to include the solvent upon which the process is based as a acceptable solvent for the extraction of flavours for use in food. The solvent R134a is intrinsically safe and is now used as the favoured propellant for inhalers (nebulisers) used by asthma suffers. An application for the use for the solvent as a flavour extractant in the USA is presently being considered by the Federal Drug Administration, and approval is expected in 2001.
The levels of solvent residues as tested by the Scientific Committee of the European Commission in plant extracts were < 0.02 mg/Litre.
This breakthrough has been achieved in an era during which consumers and legislators world-wide are becoming increasingly sensitive to the potential hazards of solvent residues. The same directive for example, considerably reduced the allowable residue limits of Hexane in a number of food products, and forbade the use of butyl acetate and methyl propanol-1 altogether.
3. WHAT ARE THE MAJOR ADVANTAGES OF THE PROCESS?
. There are a considerable number of important benefits in terms of safety, energy consumption and the quality of the end product. The main benefits are as follows:-
. The solvents are non-flammable, non-explosive and non toxic. The process is therefore extremely safe for operators, and the end products surpass the most stringent safety standards.
. The solvents used are ozone friendly and do not incur environmental penalties.
. Extraction is undertaken below ambient temperatures, hence there is no thermal degradation. Neither raw material nor product are exposed to hydrolysis or oxidative damage.
. No vacuum distillation is used in the process to remove solvents, so highly volatile notes are retained and the end product more closely represents its natural state.
. Energy consumption is minimal, and the equipment can be run using electricity with low amperage demand.
. There is no liquid effluent disposal from the process. The plant residues retain their structure, are dry and can be composted and returned to the land.
. The process can be tailored to extract a wide range of essential oils, biopharmaceutical products and food additives which require minimal reprocessing, thus adding value locally.
. The solvent used is highly selective and produces flowable oils rather than ÔconcretesÕ, which are produced when hexane and other less selective solvents are used. Concretes have to be stripped of waxes with alcohol before they can be utilised by the cosmetic and aromatherapy industries. The Cold process produces flowable ÔabsolutesÕ which can be refined by simple cold filtering through Whatman filter paper.
4. HOW DOES THE PROCESS WORK?
The process is relatively simple. The solvent in its liquid form is cycled under a pressure of 5-6 bar in a sealed system through the selected biomass which is packed loosely in muslin cloth a evacuated stainless steel cylinder. The solvent and dissolved plant extract then passes through an evaporator where solvent reverts to a gas leaving the extract behind. The gas is then re-compressed into a liquid and recycled through the steel cylinder containing the biomass. On completion of a full cycle which normally takes 1.5 to 2 hours, the stainless steel vessel is evacuated and the solvent is diverted to a second steel vessel containing fresh biomass and a new cycle commences. Once there is sufficient extract in the evaporator, after 10-20 cycles depending on the product all gas is evacuated from the evaporator air is let in and the oil is drawn off. No pesticides or herbicides found @ ppm. Copying not allowed without prior written permission from Kobashi.com.
COMPOSITION: Comparison: Centrifolia (cabbage) Rose absolute (Moroc) and Musk Rose absolute (Zambia).
At a glance there isn't a major difference.
Phenyl ethyl alcohol: Centrifolia ~70% VS Musk Rose ~69%
Linalool :Centrifolia ~0.10% VS Musk Rose 0.00%;
beta Citronellol: Centrifolia ~6 to 8% VS Musk Rose ~2.64%;
trans Geraniol: Centrifolia ~2 to 5% VS Musk Rose ~7.92%;
Eugenol: Centrifolia ~1.76% VS Musk Rose ~5.38% |  |